Poppies Domestic Cleaning

Privacy & Cookie Policy

Poppies UK Limited: Privacy & Cookie Policy

1. Introduction

This Privacy & Cookie Policy details how we, Poppies UK Limited (Company Number 01675536) of 71 Burscough Street, Ormskirk, England L39 2EL and all POPPIES franchisees collect, use and process personal data. To find out more about POPPIES franchisees, please click here If you have any questions on this Privacy & Cookie Policy or otherwise relating to how we process your personal data you can contact us.

This Privacy & Cookie Policy affects your legal rights and obligations so please read it carefully. If you do not agree to be bound by this Privacy & Cookie Policy, please do not provide your personal data to us or access our website.

We may update this Privacy & Cookie Policy from time to time at our discretion and in particular to reflect any changes in applicable laws. If we do so, and the changes substantially affect your rights or obligations, we shall notify you if we have your email address. Otherwise, you are responsible for regularly reviewing this Privacy & Cookie Policy so that you are aware of any changes to it.

2. Collection of personal data

By ‘personal data’ we mean identifiable information about you, such as your name, email address, geographical address, telephone number, IP address. We collect data relating to a number of individuals. We are the data controller of the personal data provided to us or collected by us.

Whilst providing our services as a cleaning company, we receive personal data from the individual engaging us, or where an organisation engages us, we receive information about the employee contact. We require your name, geographical address and telephone number as a minimum to provide cleaning services. It is also useful if you can provide to us an email address. If you pay us by credit/debit card or standing order, we will receive all associated payment information that you provide to us.

We may also receive personal data if you contact us to ask about our franchising opportunities or job vacancies. In order to consider your enquiry, we require at least your name, email address, telephone number and geographical address.

We shall receive personal data if and when you engage with us on social media, provide a review or testimonial to us, respond to a survey or if you contact us directly with queries, comments or complaints.

We may also receive personal data from POPPIES franchisees, POPPIES cleaners, payment providers or from any third party if you have given them permission to share information with us.

All personal data that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate.

When you contact us by email or post, we may keep a record of the correspondence and we may also record any telephone call we have with you.

If you use our website, we may collect some information automatically, such as your IP address and device type. We also collect information about what pages you looked at and what links you clicked. For more information on this, please see the Cookie section below.

You may of course from time to time provide further information to us that relates to you and we shall process all such personal data in accordance with this Privacy & Cookie Policy.

We do not collect any ‘special categories’ of personal data such as  details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data unless you choose to provide such information to us.

3. Lawful use of your personal data

We will only use your personal data where we have a lawful basis to do so. The lawful purposes that we rely on under this Privacy & Cookie Policy are: consent (where you choose to provide it), performance of our contract with you; legal compliance; and legitimate interests.   When we refer to legitimate interests we mean our legitimate business interests in the normal running of our business which do not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

Where you consent, we will use your name to attribute a testimonial to you.

We use your personal data to perform our contract for cleaning services with you/your employer and to deal with any questions, comments or complaints you might have.

We use your personal data to comply with any legal obligations, demands or requirements, for example, as part of anti-money laundering processes or to protect a third party’s rights, property, or safety.

We may also use your personal data for our legitimate interests including:

4. Who do we share your data with?

POPPIES is a franchise and accordingly, and for our legitimate interests, we may share your personal data with our group of franchisees. We will of course, also share your personal data with the POPPIES cleaner providing the cleaning services to you from time to time, and specialist sub-contractors we engage to help provide the cleaning service as required and agreed with you.

Also for our legitimate interests, we may share your personal data with any service providers, sub-contractors and agents that we may appoint to perform functions on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions, including payment providers, IT service providers, accountants, auditors and lawyers.  We shall provide our service providers, sub-contractors and agents only with such of your personal data as they need to provide the service for us and if we stop using their services, we shall request that they delete your personal data or make it anonymous within their systems.

5. Where we hold and process your personal data

Some or all of your personal data may be stored or transferred outside of the European Economic Area (the EEA) for any reason, including for example, if our email server is located in a country outside the EEA or if any of our service providers are based outside of the EEA. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the EEA and under applicable laws. This means that we will only transfer your personal data outside of the EEA to countries that have been identified as providing adequate protection for personal data, or to a third party where we have approved transfer mechanisms in place to protect your personal data.

6. Security

We shall process your personal data in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage. We do this by using appropriate technical or organisational measures, for example, all information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers and our employees are required to comply with all applicable data protection laws.

Notwithstanding the above, you acknowledge that no system can be completely secure. Therefore, although we take these steps to secure your personal data, we do not promise that your personal data will always remain completely secure.

7. Your rights

You have a number of rights under applicable law. To exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

You have the right to obtain from us a copy of the personal data that we hold for you or request that we transfer your personal data to another service provider.

You can also require us to correct errors in the personal data that we process for you if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

You also have the right at any time to require that we delete your personal data that we hold for you, but please note if you do this, we shall not longer be able to provide services to you.

At any time, you can require us to stop sending you marketing communications from us; but please note that it will take a few days for us to update our systems, and in any event, we will continue to contact you in relation to the provision of cleaning services we have agreed to provide to you.

Please note, we reserve the right to charge an administrative fee if your request in relation to your rights is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

If you have any complaints in relation to this Privacy & Cookie Policy or otherwise in relation to our processing of your personal data, please Contact Us. We shall review and investigate your complaint and try to get back to you within a reasonable time. You can also contact the Information Commissioner, see www.ico.org.uk .

8. Retention of personal data

We retain your personal data in accordance with applicable laws. The length of time we keep your personal data depends on what it is and whether we have an on-going business need to retain it (for example, to provide you with cleaning services or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements).

We shall retain your personal data for as long as we have a relationship with you and for a period of time afterwards where we have an on-going business need to retain it, in accordance with our data retention policies and practices. Following that period, we shall make sure it is deleted or made it anonymous within our systems.

9. Cookies

A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that is transferred (through your browser) from a website to the hard drive of your computer or mobile device. The cookie identifies your browser but will not let a website know any personal data about you, such as your name and/or address.

Our website uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the website and ways that we can improve your experience. This cookie collect information anonymously and generates reports detailing information such as the number of visits to the system, where visitors generally came from, how long they stayed on the system, and which pages they visited. They place several persistent cookies on your computer’s hard drive. It does not collect any personal data. If you do not agree to this you can disable persistent cookies in your browser. This will prevent this third party cookie from logging your visits. For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page (link to https://analytics.google.com/analytics/web/).

We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the relevant social media sites (Twitter, Facebook and Google +) will set cookies through our website which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

10. General

If any provision of this Privacy & Cookie Policy is held by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid or unenforceable, then such provision shall be construed, as nearly as possible, to reflect the intentions of the parties and all other provisions shall remain in full force and effect.

This Privacy & Cookie Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England and Wales, and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.

Last updated: June 2018

Here are some of our happy customers

We were indeed pleased to see, when we returned home last Tuesday, what a good job Poppies had done in our absence. It was a sight to behold as every where was sparkling

FKM (Ormskirk)

Thank you to you and your team for a fantastic job yesterday. The house was spotless throughout. Thank you very much indeed!...

Rachel (Topsham)

Just wanted to drop you a line to say really impressed with the thorough job that Tracy did yesterday - thank you for your continued professional service

Kate (Exeter)

Just wanted to say a big thank you 4 saving me the hassle and stress. You’ve done a fantastic job and I’ve been telling everyone what a god send you lot are!

MN (Lathom)

You may be interested to know that I have had an immediate offer on my house for the asking price, and I’m sure that Poppies spring clean had a good deal to do with it!…. Thank you

CH (Parbold)

Give us a call or send us an e-mail whenever you're ready!

Contact Us